St Pauli Pirates (SPP)
CoachRoy Rolsten
StadiumThe Crows Nest (40000)
Captain
Bank2580
Coaching Points11
One Touch Football7
Morale0.50 (0.03)
LeagueEvolution Division 1: 5th
EstablishedSeason 33 (2015)
NicknameThe Buccaneers
Following (Avg)21,200 (None Recorded)
Club Record
OverallDiv 1
Wins11036
Draws8330
Losses7422
Pct.0.5670.580
Previous Names
None Recorded
Past Coaches
None Recorded
Trophy Cabinet
Competition#Seasons
Division 2 Winner135
Name  (21 Players)PosASLELPU
Philipp Tschauner GK3201000
Robin Himmelmann GK6151000
Hoi Sin SW6131000
Philipp Ziereis SD4211000
John Moffat DF4211000
Daniel Buballa DF3201000
Luca Zander DF2171000
Marcel Eger DF5161000
Clemens Schoppenhauer DF1151000
Dirk Dammann DF791000
Lasse Sobiech DF571000
Joel Keller DF771000
Jeremy Dudziak DM3211000
Joop Zoetemelk MF6131000
Cenk Sahin MF4121000
Alireza Mansourian MF771000
Marc Rzatkowski MF771000
Aziz Bouhaddouz MA5201000
Harry Cowlbeck MA6191000
Waldemar Sobota MA7161000
Horst Haecks FW2191000
Players With Special Abilities
Jeremy Dudziak Shooter
Harry Cowlbeck Passer
Philipp Ziereis Passer
John Moffat Passer
Waldemar Sobota Passer
Aziz Bouhaddouz Passer
Unavailable For TradeMatches
None
Team Form
Last 10: ----------
MVP: ---
Team DPs:
Rivals
St Pauli Pirates are rivals to 2 teams.
Last seasons Rivals are still current until the preaseason ends.
Recent Transactions
February 3, 2018
0/8 DF Clemens Schoppenhauer (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
February 2, 2018
1/12 DF Luca Zander (Bosman) signs in the draft.
August 12, 2017
0/8 FW Horst Haecks (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
July 11, 2017
1/11 GK Philipp Tschauner (Bosman) signs in the draft.
February 2, 2017
0/6 DF Daniel Buballa (100k) is promoted to the senior squad.
January 22, 2017
1/11 MF Cenk Sahin (Bosman) signs in the draft.
October 4, 2016
0/8 MF Ryo Miyaichi (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
August 27, 2016
0/6 SD Philipp Ziereis (150k) is promoted to the senior squad.
1/9 DF Lasse Sobiech (Bosman) signs in the draft.
March 12, 2016
0/8 DF Marcel Eger (250k) is promoted to the senior squad.
1/13 GK Robin Himmelmann (Bosman) signs in the draft.
October 19, 2015
1/12 MF Marc Rzatkowski (Bosman) signs in the draft.
Team Needs

To pass the other team off the pitch!

Season 40 Kit
Next 5 Matches
MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
1 Aug 28 (n)Dynamo Friendly Match
2 Aug 31 (n)Adelaidonians Friendly Match
3 Sep 04 (n)Chelsea Friendly Match
4 Sep 07 Spartick Division 1
5 Sep 08 @Sorukoviso Division 1
Last 10 Matches
MDATEOPPONENTCOMP
About St Pauli Pirates

Team History:

 

Season 33

Evolution Division 2 final position 9th

Evolution Cup semi-finalist

Manager Cup quarter-finalist

 

Season 34 

Evolution Division 2 final position 10th

Evolution Cup semi-finalist

Manager Cup quarter-finalist

 

Season 35

Evolution Division 2 winners

Cups - out before the quarterfinals

 

Season 36

Evolution Division 1 final position 4th

Cups - bah humbug!

 

Season 37

Evolution Division 1 final position 4th

Cups - 1st round of knockout stages

 

Season 38

Evolution Division 1 final position 8th

Manager Cup semi-finalist

Coach's Bio: Roy Rolsten

Hello. I am from Stockton on Tees in the North East of England although I was born in Manchester. I've been a civil servant for over 10 years which is where I met my wife and now we have a daughter in the troublesome twos. Like most kids her age she likes pirates so she'd be happy daddy has a 'pirate' football team. But if you think you'll be playing Blackbeard on the pitch - you try and name more than 3 pirates!

I started my Olmec managerial career in 2007 in the inaugeral Sanctuary league where I've been managing Locomotive Darlington (I'm a Darlo fan) for 21 seasons. I joined SESL a couple of years ago where I have Stirling Albion and joined OASL last year where I manage Colorado Rapids. all three teams have been promoted in their last seasons - hopefully that's an omen, although I can also be found over in MSWL Utd at Swansea in the bottom division. I managed Nottingham Forest for a lot of season with a lot of yo-yoing between divisions. But I handed over the reigns to Forest fan Steve Turner last season as he returned to Olmec/SOS. I see he is among a number of managers from Sanc that I know well and have my pick of Rivals to choose from but I'm sticking with local rival Andy's Chelsea who we'll see in the cup and Robin's Raiders as they're also Pirate-based.

Copyright © 2001-2018 The Manager
www.the-manager.com All Rights Reserved.
An Olmec inspired simulator is used to run all games.
Your browser type has been detected as .
This page loaded in 0.09687 seconds.
The Manager
SEASON 40

Online: Richard [INB], Mike [HUA], Les [NEI], Colin [SPT]
Recent: Roy [SPP], Ellis [ELA], Bill [MVV], Daniel [FCB], David [USL], Matt [HAM], Simon [DYN], Tim [SSK], Paul [BAL], Denis [LEI], Steve [AFC]